Project/Area Number |
19K05569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 公志郎 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10312042)
伊藤 賢一 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10373002)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水素化脱塩素反応 / アルミナ担持白金触媒 / 有機ホスホン酸 / クロロフェノール / 自己組織化機能 / γ型アルミナ / メソポーラスアルミナ / 触媒調製法 / コアシェル型触媒 / 水溶媒 / 自己組織化能 / 白金ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
始めに,ナノメートルサイズの粒子径を持つ白金粒子をアルミナ(酸化アルミニウム)に分散させた触媒を作成する。次に,自己組織化能(分子自身が集まり配列する力)を持つ有機ホスホン酸分子をベースユニットとして結合させる。有機ホスホン酸は反応中で脱離しにくく,反応する分子数を高める。この基礎ユニットへ有機分子第2世代ユニットを結合させると,アルミナの無機核(コア)表面上に有機の殻(シェル)ができ,水中で分子を保つ機能を持たせることができる。この触媒は環境に優しい水という液体中で人体に有害な有機塩素化合物を触媒に集めて無害化するのに適し,自然環境の保全に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel catalyst that performs in water was developed to perform the hydrodechlorination of 4-chlorophenol, a toxic organochlorine compound, in an environmental benign water process. We prepared a catalyst with a catalyst core consisting of widely dispersed highly dispersed platinum particles of about 2 nm (commercial product: about 4 nm) on an aluminum oxide, and a shell consisting of hydrophobic organophosphonic acid bonded to the core (core). When the catalyst with this core/shell structure was used, the decomposition (dechlorination) efficiency of 4-chlorophenol in an aqueous solution containing 2% ethanol was increased 1.5-1.6 times at 3 minutes after the start of the reaction. Similarly, when the organophosphonic acid was bound with a commercial catalyst, the catalyst (core-shell) was successfully synthesized with up to 1.9 times higher activity than the unmodified catalyst (bare).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
残留性有機汚染物質(POPs)は人体や環境中に蓄積しやすい有害物質である。このPOPsのモデル化合物を用いた塩素化合物の無害化(脱塩素化)に水中で機能する触媒を合成した。触媒を溶液に浸し乾燥する簡単な方法で水中でPOPs処を集積して分解する反応が促進された。触媒表面の有機構造はさらに分子で結合化することで有機層の拡張が見込まれ、水中でより分解されにくい大きな有機構造にできる。それゆえ、触媒表面に反応場を持った新規触媒として種々の反応へ適用する応用性を拡げた。