The development of novel one-pot synthetic methods for heterocyclic compounds using the magnetic core/shell particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ken-ichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10373002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 哲也  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00307802)
青山 忠  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90349960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコアシェル型酸性磁性体 / 酸・塩基共存不均一系 / ワンポット合成 / 酸化鉄 / 塩基性高分子 / 複素環化合物 / チオフェン類 / イソオキサゾール誘導体 / コアシェル型磁性体 / 固体酸 / 触媒再生 / 触媒再利用 / チオフェン誘導体 / フラン誘導体 / コアシェル型磁性体触媒 / スルフィド / トリケトン / 不均一系反応 / 環境低負荷技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では始めに,磁性体(磁力に引かれる性質を有する物質)として酸化鉄をコア(中心核)に,スルホ基(酸性官能基)を有するケイ素等をシェル(外殻)とするコアシェル型酸性磁性体(固体酸)の作製を行う。次に作製した固体酸と陰イオン交換樹脂(塩基性基を有する固体塩基)を用い,酸・塩基共存不均一系(容器内に溶解しないでそれぞれが存在する状態)を構築して有用複素環化合物(薬の原料等になる物質)を簡便に合成する方法の開発を試みる。反応に使用したそれぞれの触媒は,ろ過や磁石を近づけるだけで簡単に分離及び回収が可能であり,さらにそれぞれ再生・再利用ができる。本合成の開発は,持続的社会の発展に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the report by Naeimi, we synthesized a core-shell type magnetic material (Fe3O4@SiO2) with iron oxide as the core and silica gel as the shell using iron oxide and tetraethyl orthosilicate, followed by a core-shell acidic magnetic material (Fe3O4@SiO2-SO3H) by sulfation of silanol groups in silica gel with chlorosulfuric acid (HSO3Cl). In addition, we have confirmed the synthesis of thioesters using basic polymers in a one-pot synthesis of thiophenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先に示した研究成果のうち,酸性磁性体触媒の触媒能の確認において医薬品の原料となり得る,また有機合成化学上有用な反応中間体として利用可能なイソオキサゾール誘導体の合成にそれが適用できたことは,触媒分離の簡便さや酸性能の簡易法による再生等の特徴を有する有用複素環化合物の新規合成法の開発につながるという学術的意義を有する。また前述の反応とともに,簡便な手法で再生・再利用が可能な塩基性高分子のワンポット合成への適用が確認できたことから,それらを組み合わせることによって新規な環境配慮型有機合成反応の提案につながるので,本成果が有する社会的意義は高いと考えられる。