Development of self-assembled palladium nanostructured catalyst driven by palladium complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaikake Katsuya  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教務技術職員 (20437940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 仁華  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60271136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテオフィリン / 自己組織化 / パラジウム触媒 / ナノ構造 / 鈴木・宮浦カップリング反応 / 塩化ナトリウム / 触媒リサイクル / パラジウム / 自己組織化ナノ構造触媒 / 鈴木ー宮浦カップリング反応 / 鈴木-宮浦カップリング反応 / 不死化 / ナノ構造固体触媒 / カップリング反応
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素-炭素カップリング反応において、反応性に優れるとともに、水系で繰り返し利用可能な難溶性の新たな不均一系固定化パラジウム触媒の開発を目的とする。パラジウムを溶出させないために強力な親和性でパラジウムと錯形成できるテオフィリンを有するダブルキレート分子を設計し、パラジウムとテオフィリンとの錯形成を駆動力とした自己組織化によって、パラジウムをナノサイズで自己集合体内部に自発的に固定化できるナノ構造固体触媒を提案する。本触媒の性能評価と物性評価を詳細に行い、繰り返し利用の主要因をつきとめ提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pd catalyst for Suzuki-Miyaura or the other C-C coupling reactions is one of the central tools in the synthesis of organic compounds applicable in medicine, agricultural chemicals and advanced materials. However, recycling palladium is a neck for developing the extreme potentials of Pd in chemistry. Herein, we established a new heterogeneous Pd catalytic system in which the catalyst is nanopetals-gathered flower-like microsphere self-assembled from PdCl2 and alkyl-linked bis-theophyllines. The microflowers catalyzed quantitatively the reaction of aryl bromides and phenylboronic acid in the aqueous media at room temperature. It was found that the reaction proceeds well in air atmosphere than in nitrogen gas even though the Pd(II) species employed was lowered to 0.001 mol% to the substance. Very interestingly, the microflowers could be recycled 20 times without deactivation in the C-C coupling reaction between bromobenzene and phenylboronic acid in the presence of sodium chloride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴重資源のPdを有効利用するために、回収が容易でPdも溶出し難くい不均一系触媒が有効で多くの研究報告があるが、リサイクルの度、微量のPdが溶出し、触媒失活を招くことから、不均一系触媒では10回程度のリサイクル例に留まる。本研究は、配位子にPdとの親和性が極めて高いテオフィリンを採用したことが特徴であり、自己組織化による独特なナノ構造が織りなす堅牢な構造のPd触媒を創生した。また、堅牢構造の維持添加剤として塩化ナトリウムが有効であることを見出し、触媒失活を防ぎ、リサイクル回数は倍増した。触媒の延命法を提案できたことは、工業的な生産性の向上と環境保全を両立できるため社会的意義が極めて高い。