Development of catalysts for green-oxidation reactions utilizing photosensitized reaction of metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akashi Haruo  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (30221708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化反応 / 金属錯体触媒 / クロリン / ポルフィリン / 金属錯体 / 触媒 / 一重項酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,環境にやさしい水溶性の新しい酸化触媒を錯体化学の手法で創出することを目標とする.
本研究では,フッ素化クロリン誘導体を配位子とする新規金属錯体を合成する.新しい環境調和型酸化反応を行なうための金属錯体触媒を用いることによって,工業的利用価値の高い化合物の合成を,環境負荷の低い条件で行なうことに成功している.
これらの研究を基礎として,高い付加価値を有する化合物を合成するための低環境負荷な反応新を実現する触媒の開発を目指した新規金属錯体の合成を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation is one of the most important reactions, and about 30 % of industrial processes involve oxidation reactions. Nonetheless, huge amounts of heavy metal oxidants and nitric acid are used as oxidants in industrial processes. These oxidants pose serious risks to the environment and human safety. In this project, we developed eco-friendly oxidation methods using catalytic amounts of safe metal complexes. For example, oxidation of styrene to 1-phenylethanol proceeds by using molecular oxygen as the oxidant in the presence of a iron complex of fluorochlorin ligand(FeTFPC) as catalyst. In addition, we have succeeded the conversion reaction of styrene to 1-phenyl-1,2-ethanediol in an aqueous system using a titanium fluorochlorin complex immobilized on silica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの生活に必要な様々な化学工業製品を作る反応のおよそ30%に酸化反応過程が含まれる。しかし、それらの反応は古典的酸化剤を大量に使って行われており、人類や環境に対するリスクが非常に高いプロセスとなっている。持続的に発展可能な社会を実現する観点から、人類にとって安全な酸化反応を行う方法を開発することは社会的意義が高い。
本研究では、金属錯体を触媒として用いることで、空気中の酸素を酸化剤として用いる環境に負荷が低い新しい酸化反応を利用した、有機化合物の合成法を開発した。これらの成果は、酸化反応の人類や環境に対するリスクを低減することにつながるため、社会的研究の成果は大きい。