Development of next-generation polymeric materials using specific functions and binding characteristics of organic selenium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hideharu  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00262600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセレン / ラジカル重合 / 高屈折率材料 / 光学材料 / 精密重合 / アッベ数 / 機能性材料 / 有機セレン化合物 / 高分子ナノ組織体 / 動的共有結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、セレン化合物を基本骨格(キーマテリアル)として取り上げ、その特異な機能(半導体、光伝導性、高屈折率)と結合特性(動的共有結合、構造の多様性、高反応性・高感受性)を精密重合及び高分子ナノ構造体に関する技術と融合させ次世代高分子材料を創成する事を目的とする。
セレンは、主に銅精錬やコピー機感光ドラムのスクラップ精錬の副産物として産出されており、わが国の生産量は世界の約25%にのぼり最大の生産国になっている。このセレンは日本が優位性をもって産出することのできる数少ない資源であり、セレンを有効に機能性材料へと変換できればその社会的意義は極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel high refractive index selenium-containing polymers have been developed. The homopolymer obtained from 2-vinylselenophene showed a high refractive index, a reasonable Abbe number, and high transparency. Copolymerization with maleimide derivatives afforded copolymers with a moderate alternating tendency and relatively high yields. Selenophene-containing copolymers with pendant N-vinyl units was successfully employed for the formation of photo-induced crosslinked film by a thiol-ene reaction. High transparent high-refractive-index polymer series were prepared by the radical polymerization of selenium-containing (meth)acrylates and their copolymerization with methyl methacrylate. This enabled the achievements of enhanced refractive indexes and tunable Abbe numbers, without lowering their transparencies and thermal properties, which are required as optical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セレン化合物を基本骨格(キーマテリアル)として取り上げ、その特異な機能と結合特性を活用した機能性高分子材料の創成を実現した。セレン含有ビニルモノマー類は多様な構造類似体が合成可能であり、機能性材料のリード化合物としての有用性を見いだした。さらに、セレン化合物を活用した機能性高分子の設計指針・合成手法を確立すると共に分子構造-材料特性の相関を学術的観点から明らかにした。我が国のセレンの生産量は世界の約25%にのぼり、日本が優位性をもって産出することのできる数少ない資源である。このセレンを有効に機能性材料へと変換する手法を開拓した本研究成果は、極めて大きい社会的意義があると言える。