Redesign of the Petasis reaction aiming facile polymeric amino acid synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kakuchi Ryohei  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00743816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多成分連結反応 / 高分子反応 / アミノ酸 / 高分子合成 / Petasis反応
Outline of Research at the Start
双性α-アミノ酸自身を繰り返し単位とする高分子は、その特徴的な化学構造に由来する材料特性が期待される。しかしながら、その化学合成は困難を極めている。本研究では、芳香族ボロン酸、グリオキシル酸、アミン間のPetasis三成分連結反応(Petasis-3CR)が有用な解決手段となりうると着目した。以上を考慮し、本研究では1) 高分子合成を指向したPetasis-3CRの再設計ならびに2) 改良Petasis-3CRによる新規高分子合成の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, we aimed at optimizing and re-designing the Petasis three-component reaction (Petasis-3CR). The original Petasis-3CR refers to the reaction between aromatic boronic acids, amines, and glyoxylic acids. This research focused on the feasible optimization of the Petasis-3CR so that its integration with polymer synthesis will be enabled. For this, we have employed protected boronic acids to bypass the synthetic limitations arising from the polymers bearing boronic acids. Building on the modification we achieved in this work, the Petasis-3CR is allowed to be integrated with polymer synthesis, thereby providing poly (α-amino acids).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来合成が困難であったポリ(α-アミノ酸)を多様性志向的に合成することを可能とした。ポリ(α-アミノ酸)はその化学構造から、例えばアンチファウリング材料や有機触媒といった様々な材料分野への展開が期待される。