Designing racemic monomer consisting of one molecule of lactic acid and synthesis of crystalline poly(racemic lactic acid) by its stereoselective polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Nobuyoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70291408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 理貴  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20376940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / ラセミ乳酸 / イソタクチック / 結晶性 / 融点 / 立体選択性 / ステレオコンプレックス / 植物由来 / 立体選択的重合 / 開環重合 / 脱離 / 触媒 / 乳酸 / ラセミ / グリセロール / 資源循環 / ポリ(ラセミ乳酸) / 開館重合 / 立体選択的
Outline of Research at the Start
資源循環型プラスチックであり、生分解性も併せ持つポリ乳酸は、大きな注目を集めている。市販のポリ乳酸は、高い光学純度のL-乳酸を原料とする光学活性ポリマーで、工業的には2分子のL-乳酸を脱水環化したL-ラクチドから合成されている。しかしL-乳酸は、ラセミ化しやすいことが問題となっている。本申請研究では、取り扱いが容易なラセミ乳酸を1分子含むモノマーを設計し、ステレオコンプレックスを形成出来るイソタクチック選択的重合触媒を開発する。高い立体選択性を得られれば、市販の光学活性ポリ(L-乳酸)より高い融点を有する高機能性ポリ乳酸を合成できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stereoselective polymerization of racemic lactide which is a cyclic dimer of racemic lactic acid is one of the effective methods for synthesis of crystalline poly(lactic acid) from racemic lactic acid. However, in the process of racemic lactide synthesis, undesired isomer, meso-lactide, is also produced about 35-50% yield, and purification of racemic lactide is required.
In this research, a new monomer consisting of one molecule of racemic lactic acid was designed. In this case, diastereomers do not exist, and racemic lactic acid is effectively utilized without formation of undesired compound. The designed monomer was iso-selectively polymerized to form crystalline poly(lactic acid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックが大きな社会問題となる一方、プラスチックを使わずに快適な生活を送ることは難しい。そこで注目されているのが、植物由来の資源循環型、かつ生分解性をも有するポリ乳酸である。市販のポリ乳酸は、光学活性なL-乳酸を原料とするが、リサイクルや耐熱性の改善には、ラセミ乳酸が望ましい。しかしラセミ乳酸を用いると、モノマーであるラクチドの合成時に異性体も生成してしまい、非効率である。
本研究では、ラセミ乳酸1分子を含むモノマーを用い、結晶性ポリ乳酸を合成できることを初めて実証した。ラセミ乳酸から合成したポリ乳酸の有効活用の手段となる可能性を有している。