Development of glycoclusters based on the protecting-group-free synthesis of glycopolymers in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomonari  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (70585695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 水中合成 / 水溶性活性エステル / 糖鎖 / ラジカル重合 / 活性エステル / RAFT重合 / オリゴ糖 / 水中 / 保護基フリー / レクチン / オリゴ糖鎖 / インフルエンザウイルス / クラスター化
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の糖鎖は、集合体を形成すること(クラスター化)によって、強い生理機能を発現することが知られている。糖鎖高分子など人工的な糖クラスターはこれまで、単糖や二糖など取り扱いの容易な糖分子を中心に研究が進められ、複雑な構造を有するオリゴ糖鎖を用いた糖鎖高分子の合成はほとんど例がない。本研究では、オリゴ糖鎖を用いて簡便かつ水中で糖鎖高分子を合成する。特に、シアル酸含有N-結合型糖鎖を有するオリゴ糖ペプチドを用いる。得られた糖鎖高分子は、タンパク質などとの結合性評価や生体内糖鎖複合体ミミックの創製へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this study is development of novel polymers bearing water-soluble activated ester moieties and their use for the synthesis of oligosaccharide-grafted polymers in water. Novel acrylamide derivatives bearing a water-soluble activated ester moiety were synthesized as monomers and subjected to RAFT polymerization to obtain polymers bearing water-soluble activated ester moieties. The stability of the monomers and polymers in water were evaluated. The resulting polymers, which were stable in water, were reacted with a sialylglycopeptide (SGP) by a post-polymerization modification in water to obtain SGP-grafted glycopolymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成高分子の側鎖に多数の糖分子が結合した構造の機能性高分子のひとつである糖鎖高分子は、原料の入手が容易で合成化学的に取り扱いが容易な単糖や二糖などのモデル化合物での報告がほとんどであり、複雑な構造を有するオリゴ糖鎖を用いた例は極めて少ない。さらに、糖の良溶媒である水を溶媒とした水中での糖鎖高分子合成は、昨今の環境負荷低減にも合致する。本研究では、水中で糖鎖高分子をはじめとする機能性高分子の合成に利用できる新規なポリマーを開発した。