Investigation of visualization of intermolecular hydrogen bonding formed in polymer paracrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SONO  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (40304745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子結晶 / 電子密度分布マップ / 最大エントロピー法(MEM) / 放射光粉末X線回折データ / パラクリスタル格子乱れ / 大エントロピー法(MEM) / 高分子パラクリスタル / 電子密度分布イメージング / マキシマムエントロピー法 / 放射光粉末回折法 / 分子鎖間水素結合の可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、射光施の高輝度X線を利用して高SN比で測定した粉末X線回折データと情報理論に基づく期待値の推定法であるマキシマムエントロピー法(MEM)を用いて、線状高分子(ポリマー)結晶の①電子密度分布を推定、可視化し、② 隣接分子鎖間で形成される水素結合を見える化する。本研究で確立する精密構造解析法により得られた結晶構造の電子密度マップを使って、③主鎖を構成する元 素の電子密度分布の広がりと偏りを数値化することにより、高分子の結晶格子(パラクリスタル格子)の特徴やそこに充填される分子鎖の不規則な螺旋構造を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, powder X-ray diffraction data measured using high-brilliant X-rays of synchrotron radiation and the maximum entropy method (MEM) were used for an electron-density distribution analysis of the crystal structure of high-density polyethylene (HDPE), which is a typical example of linear polymers. Estimation of the electron-density distribution of the HDPE crystal structure and visualization of its electron-density map were successfully carried out. The details of the paracrystal lattice disordering were able to be discussed by quantifying the spread and bias of the electron density distribution of the elements constituting the main chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乱れを含む高分子の結晶構造の本質を電子スケールで明らかにすることに特徴がある。そのための実験・データ解析法を確立することを目的とした本研究の成果は、高分子固体構造科学に重要な知見となると確信している。