Development of Novel Polymerization Based on the Cyclocopolymeization of Isocyanide and Unsaturated Hydorocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanbayashi Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50706752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイソシアニド / アレン / らせん高分子 / πスタッキング / リビング重合 / 末端官能基化 / 環化共重合 / πスタック / らせん / 環化共重合反応 / パラジウム / 配位重合 / 不飽和炭化水素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新しい機能発現を期待した新規高分子マテリアルの創成とそれを可能にする高分子合成法の開発が盛んに行われている。遷移金属錯体の代表的な配位子の一つであるイソシアニドは、比較的容易に金属―炭素結合間に連続挿入し高重合体を与えることが知られており、現在までに多様な構造及び物性を有するポリイソシアニドが合成されている。しかし、それらはイソシアニド単独の重合に限られ、多種モノマーとの共重合反応は未開拓の研究領域である。本研究では申請者が開発したイソシアニドと不飽和炭化水素の環化共重合反応を基盤として、イソシアニドを用いた新たな重合概念を確立し、最終的にそれらを利用した新規機能性高分子の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous work, we successfully conducted cyclocopolymerization using arylisocyanides containing an alenyl group at the ortho position as monomers. Through meticulous investigation of reaction conditions and mechanisms, we achieved a living polymerization with precise control over molecular weight and molecular weight distribution. Using the living nature, we were able to fabricate diverse polymers with well-defined end structures.Furthermore, it was found that the poly(quinolin-2,3-methylene) leads to the formation of π-stacked polymers, wherein quinoline rings in the main chain exhibit helical stacking, facilitated by the incorporation of amino acid derivatives within the side chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者自身の有機金属錯体化学の知見を基本として、錯体レベルから反応設計を行うことで、従来困難とされてきた重合反応の確立に成功しており、今後イソシアニドと不飽和炭化水素を組み合わせた更なる重合系の展開が期待される。
ポリ(キノリレン-2,3-メチレン)が形成するπスタック型のらせん高分子は、従来の合成法では構築が難しい新しい二次構造となる。これらは、末端やπスタック長の制御も可能であり、πスタック構造を経由する物性理解やそれらの体系化を行うことで、材料開発において、今までの概念にとらわれない新しい分子設計及び機能開拓が期待できる。