Development of a novel precise polycondensation using active site recirculating catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60324654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精密重合 / 重縮合 / アミノ酸 / 触媒 / ペプチド / ヒドロキシベンゾトリアゾール / 制御重縮合
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリマー鎖長、末端構造、モノマー配列、形態などポリマーの構造制御技術は高機能、高性能ポリマー材料の開発における極めて重要な基盤技術である。連鎖重合では多くの制御重合系が見出されてきたのに対し、重縮合などの逐次重合の制御は一部の系に限定されている。本研究では、二分子の触媒をスペーサーで連結した触媒を提案する。これにより、モノマーを含む全ての重合度のポリマーのランダムな成長という重縮合制御における最大の問題点を解決し、精密重縮合を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a bifunctional catalyst with a cyclic mechanism for polycondensation in which the positions of the activation site at the growth end and the monomer capture site are interchanged, and aimed to proof a new control concept in polycondensation.
The bifunctional catalyst was synthesized by using a hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) group as the catalytic moiety and linking two molecules with spacers of different chain lengths. The resulting bifunctional catalyst was introduced with an acetyl group as a polymerization initiating group (starting end group) and L-proline (L-Pro) was polymerized using the bifunctional catalysts. In particular, when the polymerization was carried out at 4°C in a water/acetonitrile mixture, poly(L-Pro) with a molecular weight of about 2,000 and a molecular weight dispersion of about 1.2 was successfully obtained, suggesting that the bifunctional catalyst is effective in controlling polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーの構造制御合成技術は高機能、高性能ポリマー材料の開発における極めて重要な基盤技術である。連鎖重合では多くの制御重合系が見出されてきたのに対し、重縮合など逐次重合の制御は一部の系に限定されており、新たな精密重合技術の開発が望まれている。申請者が提案した活性部位循環型触媒は、逐次重合の制御を困難にする重合部位のランダムな反応の問題を解決し、反応点をポリマーの成長末端のみに限定することが期待できた。触媒合成の開拓、反応条件、高分子量化の検討など解決すべき問題は残されているものの、新しい逐次重合制御技術の可能性が示され、将来はこれを基盤とした技術により新たな材料開発への展開が期待される。