Project/Area Number |
19K05588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Mineo 東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (40333330)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多糖 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / フィルム / 構造制御 / 成形加工 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では多糖のポリイオンコンプレックス(PIC)からなるゲルのフィルムへの成形において、(1)PICゲルの内部構造制御に基づく力学的特性の向上、(2)成膜過程の改良によるPICゲルの力学的特性のフィルムへの転写、相補的検討として(3)フィルムの後処理による力学的特性の向上、について系統的に検討する。成果を基に多糖PICの内部構造を制御し、その構造をフィルムへと転写するための設計指針を提案する。あわせて多糖が合成高分子に匹敵する構造材料としての可能性をもつことを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to control the internal structure of the gel and transfer the structure to the film in the preparation of the films obtained by forming polyion complex (PIC) gels of polysaccharides. The effects of pretreatments such as salt solution treatments and desalination treatments on the physical properties of PIC gels consisting of chondroitin sulfate or hyaluronic acid and chitosan were evaluated. The preparation of films with mechanical anisotropy was conducted using a pressure roll press apparatus, and the effect of the water content of the PIC gels on the film formability was investigated. Furthermore, the structural change of the films when voltages was applied in the swollen state using an electrophoresis device was evaluated. Based on these results, the guidelines for the film preparation to obtain films with higher mechanical anisotropy were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然多糖からなるポリイオンコンプレックス(PIC)を緻密なフィルム材料へと応用し、さらにその内部構造を制御して高い力学的異方性をもつフィルムの作製を目指した検討は他にはない。PICからなるフィルムは、内部に多点の静電的相互作用が存在するため合成高分子のように容易に延伸成型できるものではない。多糖PICの構造的特徴を理解し、静電的相互作用を制御しながら分子鎖の配向を目指すところに意義がある。材料を得るだけでなく、その機構を高分子化学の視点から理解しようとする点も重要である。実用に耐えうる高い強度や構造・力学的異方性をもつ多糖複合フィルムが得られれば、合成高分子の代替として期待される。