Construction of long-rage ordered molecular array on nanostructured metals and their applications as plasmonic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Takehiro  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (70447853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / 表面開始重合 / 共役系高分子 / 自己組織化 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 精密重合 / プラズモニクス / ナノマテリアル / π共役系高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、π共役系高分子を金属表面上に精密配列する技術(垂直かつ高密度、及び分子スケールでの密度勾配)を確立し、金属と有機分子のいずれをも精密構造制御した新規な分子プラズモニックデバイスを作製する。表面プラズモン高効率導波路や低エネルギー(長波長)発光デバイスとしての展開を目指し、ナノ構造化金属によって異方化した光に対する長距離配列したポリマーの吸光・発光特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication procedure of high-density π-conjugated polymer brushes by surface-initiated polymerization on a gold surface was developed. Polyfluorene brushes with graft density of 0.05-0.1 chains/nm2 were successfully obtained under optimized conditions. Polymer brushes were also obtained using gold nanorod array (AuR) substrates. Since the AuR substrates acts as SERS substrates, the polymerization process were analyzed in detail by Raman spectroscopy. Self-assembly of non-conjugated viologen dendron molecules with ω-mercaptoalkyl groups on Au nanoparticles was also investigated. While optimizing the synthesis conditions, we found a one-pod synthesis method of viologen nanoparticles using microwave heating technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーブラシは、種々の基板表面を高分子により化学修飾する手法として知られているものの、その研究はビニルポリマーによる濡れ性や接着性などの表面改質に関するものであった。本研究は、有機分子を長距離構造制御した分子プラズモニックデバイスを指向したπ共役系ポリマーブラシという高分子合成における新分野の開拓を含んでいる。また、本実験系では、使用するナノ構造化金属基板がSERS基板としても機能するため、ラマン分光による表面での重合反応の詳細な化学分析を実施した。触媒調整や開始反応などを追跡して溶液系との差異を議論できることを示したことから、高分子合成化学および界面化学における学術的意義も大きいと考える。