Functional self-assembled materials of interlocked molecules through solvophobic effects and dispersive forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Masahide  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60361507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターロック化合物 / カテナン / 環状化合物 / 球状微粒子 / 分子集合体 / 包接結晶 / 溶媒効果 / 分散力 / 自己集合 / 結晶構造 / 動的挙動 / ロタキサン / 分子認識 / 環状分子 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
カテナン・ロタキサンなどのインターロック化合物は、分子センサー・マシーンなどの分子素子として注目を集めている。本研究における新規インターロック化合物群の合成の特徴は、1)一ステップで多数成分から生じる、2)駆動力として疎溶媒効果・分散力を活用する、3)官能基導入、ライブラリー化が可能である。これらをビルディングブロックとした多様な分子集合体(ソフト・ハードマテリアル)を作製する。分子レベルでの外部刺激によるインターロック化合物の立体構造や動的挙動変化をマクロサイズの超分子材料に変換することによる、各種物性の改変および新機能の創出に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrocycles and their [2]catenanes were synthesized by the one-step reactions of disubstituted adamantanes bearing halophenol units and 3,6-dichlorotetrazine in moderate yields by utilizing solvophobic effects and dispersion forces originated in the aliphatic and bulky natures of the adamantane units. Further, these compounds were organized into spherical particles and their fused network aggregates, whose formations were similarly attributed to solvophobic effects. The crystalline materials containing volatile organic compounds and carcinogenic substances were constructed from crystallization of catenanes. Macrocycles were assembled into tubular and columnar structures containing 1D channels in the crystalline states, which exhibited permanent intrinsic porosity due to mainly dispersion forces between the adamantane units, and adsorption of various guest molecules in a single-crystal to single-crystal fashion. Among them, the pseudorotaxane structures were produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に見出したアダマンタン誘導体の疎溶媒効果・分散力を活用して、カテナンなどのインターロック化合物の合成と、これを基盤とした球状微粒子の構築、揮発性有機化合物を包接可能な結晶性材料の開発の機能創出に取り組んでいる研究例は限られている。単一分子システムの動的挙動や分子認識能を、ナノからバルクスケールの複数分子システムへと適用することにより、化粧品、センサー、塗料、フィルムなどのマテリアルサイエンスの分野へと幅広く応用できる可能性がある。得られた成果は自己組織化化学や超分子化学などのナノサイエンスの分野、特にナノ微粒子や多孔質材料の研究領域に多様な知見と有意な波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。