Project/Area Number |
19K05592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYASU Kazunori 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80469759)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Supramolecular polymers / Self-assembly / Nanosheets / 超分子ポリマー / ナノシート / 自己集合 / ポルフィリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超分子ポリマーは、モノマー分子が非共有結合によって連結された分子集合体であり、共有結合性のポリマーとは異なる物性・機能を有するため、様々な応用研究が展開されている。本研究は、超分子ポリマーの精密合成を目的とするものである。応募者らが独自に確立した『2次元リビング超分子重合』を鍵とし、形状および面積が精密制御された単分子厚みナノシートを分子の自己集合によって合成するという他に類を見ない特色を有する。本研究は、自己集合の精密制御を実現し、その物質創成手法としての可能性を大きく拓くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent developments in kinetically controlled supramolecular polymerization permit control of the size (length and area) of self-assembled nanostructures. However, control of molecular self-assembly at a level comparable with organic synthetic chemistry and the achievement of structural complexity at a hierarchy larger than the molecule remain challenging. In this study, we focused on controlling the aspect ratio of supramolecular nanosheets. A systematic understanding of the relationship between the monomer structure and the self-assembly energy landscape has derived a monomer structure capable of forming supramolecular nanosheets. Having this new monomer in hand, we demonstrated that the aspect ratio of a supramolecular nanosheet can be controlled by modulating intermolecular interactions in two dimensions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、2次元超分子ポリマーの形状を制御できることを実証した。メゾスコピックスケールでの物質創製法として期待される。さらに、2次元超分子ポリマーに対して化学修飾が可能であることを明らかとした。様々な機能性分子を化学修飾することができれば、光触媒や光電変換機能などを有する超分子材料の創出に繋がると期待されるため,2次元超分子ポリマーの機能開拓の研究を推進する。