Decarbonyrative reaction for mechanism study and synthetic applications of termination reaction in radical polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (30456826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジカル重合反応 / ラジカル反応 / 反応機構 / 停止反応 / 光反応 / カルボニル化合物 / 反応選択性 / 粘度 / 結合反応 / 不均化反応 / 溶媒効果 / 重合停止反応 / ラジカル / 不均化 / 結合 / 溶媒ケージ効果 / ラジカル重合 / 有機光反応 / 脱カルボニル
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子(ポリマー)の合成方法として最も用いられる手法であるラジカル重合反応について、その機構の詳細を明らかにすることで重合反応の最適化や有用な高分子合成法へつなげることを目的としている。本研究ではこれまでには十分に明らかではないラジカル重合反応の停止反応の機構を、反応法としてクリーンかつ効率的な脱カルボニル反応によるラジカル生成反応(脱カルボニル的ラジカル反応)をポリマー末端ラジカルの反応に適用することで明らかにする。これとともに、手法を高分子構造のプログラミングが可能な合成的法として発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the termination reaction in radical polymerization was investigated using photo-induced decarbonylative radical reaction of carbonyl compounds. The advantage of this reaction is the fact that the only byproduct, CO, does not affect the termination reaction. The efficient radical generation was confirmed for carbonyl compounds mimicking the propagating chain end structure. Importantly, decarbonylation reaction generated diffused radicals, which is suitable for the study of radical termination. Experiments of temperature and viscosity variations revealed the relationship between these condition factors and termination mechanism. The result was consistent with the mechanism we have proposed, and strongly suggested that this is the general mechanism of radical termination independent of radical precursors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカル重合反応はプラスチックなど高分子の生産に広く用いられる合成反応である。本研究ではこの反応の要素の中でも最終的に高分子の分子構造を決定する重要な要素である重合停止反応の機構(反応の仕組み)の解明を、新規なカルボニル化合物の光反応を用いる手法にて行った。反応機構(反応の仕組み)について詳細な知識が得られたことは、ラジカル重合反応を利用した高分子合成の効率化や改善に貢献する。