Toughness mechanism of mechanically tough nanofiber composite gels and the behavior of the ion gel actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70302453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンポジットゲル / タフネス / ナノファイバー / アクチュエーター / イオンゲル / セルロースナノファイバー / キトサンナノファイバー / 分子量 / バイオベースナノファイバー / タフネス機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がこれまで提案している力学的タフネスを得るためのキーファクターをもとにして、力学特性に優れたバイオベースナノファイバー/高分子コンポジットゲルを作製し、以下の知見を得る。1)ゲルの力学物性におけるナノファイバー長の効果を明らかにする、2) ナノファイバー・高分子間の相互作用およびゲルの階層構造を調査し、それらを力学物性と比較することにより、構造と力学物性の相関関係を明らかにする、3)上記の結果に基づいて、本ゲルのタフネス機構のモデルを提案する、4)イオン液体を溶媒に用いたイオンゲルを作製し、アクチュエーターとしての応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared the mechanically tough hydrogels and ion gels using bio-based nanofibers as reinforcing agents and investigated the structures in depth. The main findings of this study are that (i) Combined uses of two kinds of reinforcing agents (nanofibers or inorganic nanoparticles) or the reinforcing agent and conventional crosslinking agents were effective for the production of robust and tough gels and (ii) the three-layered ion gel actuators composed of robust ion gels and two carbon electrodes showed good electrochemical responses at low voltages and durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、力学的にタフなコンポジットゲル作製の指針を与えるものであり、社会的な意義は大きいと考える。また、タフなゲルを作製するための3つのキーファクター(i)補強材の分散性、(11)超高分子量高分子の使用、(iii)補強材とネットワーク高分子の結合が本研究においても重要であることが明らかとなった。さらに、低濃度での架橋剤を用いることで超高分子量高分子の代用となることを示した。この知見は、超高分子量高分子の合成が困難な高分子からなるタフなコンポジットゲル作製において有効であると考える。