Dynamic control of ultra-fast micro surface relief formation realized by photoresponsive dewetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00344028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須丸 公雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40344436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面レリーフ / 光物質移動 / アントラセン / 光二量化 / 脱濡れ / 微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
溶解度の差に基づく微細加工方法であるフォトリソグラフィ法とは異なり、光に応答した物質移動に基づく光パターニング方法は、動的に制御可能な光学デバイスへの応用が期待される。しかし、着色性・応答速度に難があった。研究代表者らは、光照射によって高分子量化する光分子量変換分子の薄膜を用いて、無色材料の移動に基づく光パターニングを初めて報告、本研究では、基板表面も光二量化残基で修飾することで、基板との化学結合をも誘起する系を構築、未露光部の脱濡れによる高速光誘起物質移動を検討する。新しい原理に基づくこの手法により、これまでにない応用技術への展開が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to construct an unprecedented surface relief formation system based on high-speed mass transfer by spatially controlling the phenomenon of dewetting, in which a thin film is detached from the substrate surface. We have developed photoconnective surface substrates and molecular weight conversion materials, and by using these materials, we have achieved ultra-fast micro surface relief formation using dewetting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜の脱濡れ現象は、ミクロな構造形成を阻む不安定要因であり、産業界において忌嫌われる現象であった。しかし、本研究成果により、脱濡れ現象を制御する方法論が提示され、これを積極的に活用することで、物質移動に伴う光誘起表面レリーフ形成の高速化が達成されることが示された。