| Project/Area Number |
19K05597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkoshi Yutaka 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40185236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Fiber Property / Structure Development / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / X-ray diffraction / SPring-8 / Fiber Strength / PET / X-ray Diffraction |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
繊維の諸物性、特に強度や弾性率などは繊維構造の影響を強く受け、繊維の製造条件によって顕著に変化するが、従来の解析手法では定性的にしか説明できなかった。本研究では繊維の構造が形成されていく過程に注目し、合成繊維の性質をより的確に設計する手法を確立する。この目的のため、本研究ではSPring-8の超高輝度X線を使用し、繊維をレーザー光で瞬間的に加熱して引き伸ばし、その後の構造変化を1/10000秒単位で観測することで観察されるフィブリル状構造に注目した。ポリエステル繊維やポリプロピレン繊維の製造条件がこのフィブリル状構造の変化におよぼす影響を調べることで、繊維物性の定量的設計に繋げたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fiber properties as like tensile strength and thermal shrinkage are strongly affected by the fibrillar structure formed in the fiber by orientation-induced crystallization. Development of the fibrillar structure after instantaneous stretching of fiber was observed in this study with 100 micro-seconds time-resolution in-situ measurement using ultra-high luminant X-ray source of SPring-8. As the results, lamellae crystal was revealed to be developed together with the smectic, which thought to be an embryo of microfibril structure, for the low molecular weight poly(ethylene terephthalate), while the development of the smectic was dominant for the high molecular weight one. The apparent modulus obtained by the d-apacing of smectic revealed that the tensile strength of fiber was decided by only 5% of inter-microfibrillar tie-chain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強度など繊維の諸物性は配向結晶化によって形成されるフィブリル状構造の影響を強く受ける。本研究では、繊維を瞬間的に伸長した後のフィブリル状構造の形成過程を、SPring-8の超高輝度X線を使い、時間分解能100マイクロ秒でその場測定した。この結果、ポリエチレンテレフタレートでは、分子量が小さいとフィブリル構造の母体となるsmectic相が形成されるのと同時にラメラ状結晶が成長するのに対し、分子量が大きいとsmectic相の形成が支配的になるなど、原料や製造条件と繊維物性との定量的な関係を明らかにできた。この成果は繊維の物性設計のみならず、新たな機能発現へのBreak Throughになり得る。