Project/Area Number |
19K05598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masahiro 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30334915)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低分子ゲル化剤 / ゲル / 分子集合 / アミノ酸誘導体 / ナノファイバー / 超分子ハイドロゲル / L-リシン / L-アミノ酸 / ポリマーブレンド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、L-アミノ酸系低分子ハイドロゲル化剤が形成する低分子ハイドロゲルの物性を向上させるために、種々の共有結合性高分子をブレンドし、新規ハイドロゲル材料の開発を目的とする。そして、高分子を低分子ハイドロゲル網目へ組み込むことによって、低分子ハイドロゲルの機械的特性や熱的特性等を向上でき、さらには、低分子ハイドロゲルの物性を高分子のブレンドによってコントロールできるような組み合わせを見出す。そのために、低分子ハイドロゲルの特性に及ぼす高分子の添加効果について詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the effects of polymer additives [especially, poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA)] on the physical properties of low-molecular-weight (LMW) hydrogels based on L-lysine derivatives. It was found that the physical properties (such as the gelation ability and gel strength) of the LMW hydrogels were controllable by molecular weight, saponification, and concentration of PVA. In addition, the addition of PVA to the drug-containing LMW hydrogels improved their stability in vivo environment. The next, we synthesized the polymer-LMW gelator in which L-lysine gelator was bound to PVA through an urethane bond (PVA-OCONH-gelator) or an ester bond (PVA-OCO-gelator). The PVA-OCONH-gelators were water-insoluble, while they formed a hydrogel by swelling water. The PVA-OCO-gelators were also water-insoluble, but they were soluble in other organic solvents. Finally, we found that the new LMW-hydrogelation system using a bola-typed L-lysine derivative and Ca2+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子ハイドロゲルは、再生医療、ドラッグデリバリーなどへの応用が期待されている材料である(一部使われている)。しかしながら、幅広く利用される高分子ハイドロゲルに比べて物性面で劣る場合が多く、応用範囲が限られていた。本研究成果は、そのような低分子ゲルの弱点を高分子の添加という簡単な方法で克服できることを見出した。さらなる詳細な研究は必要であるが、一つの方向性を示すことができたと確信している。