Project/Area Number |
19K05599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Takahiro 三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50324546)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 可動性架橋 / PEO / チオール―エン反応 / 膨潤度 / 機械的強度 / 高分子固体電解質 / イオン導電率 / PEOネットワーク / チオール-エン反応 / 環状PEO / 架橋密度 / 線状PEO / ゲル / ポリエチレンオキシド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環状ポリエチレンオキシド(PEO)への線状PEOの糸通しに基づいた機械的な結合を有する様々な可動性架橋型PEOネットワークを構築し、それらを用いた高分子固体電解質を作製し、その電解質材料特性を評価することを通じて、架橋点の移動が可能であるという可動性架橋の最大の特徴に基づいた高いイオン導電率と機械的強度を併せ持つ固体電解質材料の実現の可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Movable cross-linked poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) networks with mechanical connection based on threading of the linear PEO to the cyclic PEO was successfully constructed by thiol-ene reaction between cyclic PEO having thiol group and linear PEO having allyl groups. The solid polymer electrolyte composed of movable cross-linked PEO network and lithium salt showed high ionic conductivity and mechanical strength based on the characteristics of movable cross-linking that the cross-linking point can be moved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子固体電解質を用いた全固体リチウムポリマー二次電池は安全で高性能な次世代電池として期待されているが、高分子固体電解質のイオン導電率と機械的強度を両立することが困難であるという課題があった。そこで本研究では、線状高分子の環状分子への糸通しによる機械的な連結に基づいた可動性架橋に注目した。可動性架橋型ポリマーを用いた高分子固体電解質は、架橋点の移動が可能であるという可動性架橋の特徴から、高いイオン導電率と機械的強度を併せ持つことが示され、リチウムポリマー二次電池の実現が期待されることから、大きな社会的意義を持つ。