Molecular design of polymer dispersants for the improvement of toughness of cellulose nanofiber-reinforced resin composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Keita  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20618649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 高分子分散剤 / ボトルブラシ / 蛍光 / 樹脂複合材料 / 溶融混練 / 複合材料 / 強靭 / 高分子添加剤 / リビングラジカル重合
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)強化による樹脂材料の軽量化に大きな期待が集まる中、私たちは、高分子分散剤を用いたアプローチでCNFの分散化とCNF樹脂界面の補強に取り組んでいる。これまでに、高密度ポリエチレンを対象にCNF補強を遂行し、弾性率や強度の面では世界トップレベルの性能を実現したが、トレードオフの関係にある靭性が大きく減少した。本研究では、分散剤による界面制御の観点から、剛性と靭性を両立したCNF強化樹脂複合材料を追及する。CNF/樹脂界面に焦点を当てたアプローチを採用し、大変形に対して分散剤被覆CNFを界面で滑らせる(力学エネルギーを熱エネルギーに散逸する)方策を採る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanofiber (CNF) has attracted much attention as a reinforcing filler for polymer composite materials. In most cases, the drop in toughness for the CNF-reinforced composites is crucial. The purpose of this study is to improve the dispersion, nano-fibrillation, and toughness in the CNF-reinforced polymer composites through the interfacial control between CNF and polymer matrices by well-designed polymer dispersants. Firstly, fluorescent-labeled diblock copolymers were synthesized and successfully used for the visualization of CNF in polyethylene, identifying some processing issues. Secondly, bottlebrush-type dispersants were synthesized and used for the CNF / polypropylene (PP) composites. As a result, the bottlebrush exhibited similar properties as well-used maleic anhydride grafted PP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)による樹脂補強に関する研究開発において、様々な界面制御手法が提案されてきた。本研究では、制御ラジカル重合技術を活用し、CNF強化樹脂の靭性向上に必要なCNFの分散・解繊状態やネットワーク構造を把握する手法を開発したとともに、ボトルブラシ分散剤を提案し、その可能性を広げた点は意義深いと考える。最近注目を集める部分ナノ化CNFを用いた複合材やリサイクル樹脂への適用も可能と考える。今後、本研究の成果が、CNFの社会実装の一助となることを期待する。