Project/Area Number |
19K05601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
URAKAWA OSAMU 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70273539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 正志 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シンジオタクチックポリスチレン / δ相 / ε相 / 包接 / ゲスト分子 / 誘電緩和 / ダイナミクス / 回転緩和 / 活性化エネルギー / ブロードバンド誘電緩和測定 / 緩和時間 / Arrhenius式 / 包接分子 / 拘束効果 / 分子運動 / ナノ空間 / リラクサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シンジオタクチックポリスチレンが低分子ゲストを包接して形成するδ相およびε相と呼ばれる共結晶体配向試料について,広帯域誘電緩和法によりゲスト分子のダイナミクスを評価する.δ相では個々のゲスト分子が孤立した空間に閉じ込められるが,ε相ではchannel状の空間にゲスト分子が並んで配列することが明らかとなっており,各相におけるゲストダイナミクスの違いを明らかにすることで,分子運動の異方性および協調運動性に関する情報を得る.さらに,ゲスト緩和時間の分子サイズおよび形状依存性についても系統的な調査をする.以上の実験的検討により,誘電メモリーなどの機能材料に必要な条件を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the dynamics of various guest molecules accommodated in the two types of co-crystalline structures of syndiotactic polystyrene (sPS), δ and γ phases, by dielectric relaxation measurements. We found that the main factor controlling the guest molecular motion was the length of the guest molecules. Comparing the δ- and ε-phases, we discovered that the former structure strongly constrains the guest motion and makes the relaxation times longer and the activation energies higher. When the sPS film was stretched and oriented, the dielectric relaxation strength increased for the δ phase and decreased for the ε phase. This result indicates the anisotropic motion of guest molecules: the rotational axes are parallel and perpendicular to the sPS chain axis in the δ and ε phases, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
sPSに包接された極性ゲスト分子のダイナミクスが,分子サイズ(長軸の長さ)によって概ね決定されること明らかにした.これは,拘束された分子の運動を一般化したという意味で学術的に意義がある.また,すべてのゲスト分子で緩和時間の温度依存性がアレニウス形となったことは,孤立分子がガラス化しないことを示しており,ガラス転移という現象の本質が垣間見えた点でも意義がある.更に,sPSという汎用高分子を,誘電メモリーやエレクトレットデバイス等の機能性材料とするために,ゲスト分子サイズが主な制御因子となることを見出した点は,社会実装のために重要な成果である.