Fabrication of Photomobile Materials Using Aligned Chemical and Photoreactive Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fukae Ryohei  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 名誉教授 (90165241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川月 喜弘  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271201)
近藤 瑞穂  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶高分子 / N-ベンジリデンアニリン / 光相転移 / フォトメカニカル効果 / 架橋液晶高分子 / 光運動材料 / 活性メソゲン / 配向膜
Outline of Research at the Start
N-ベンジリデンアニリン(NBA)のトランスーシス光異性化反応を利用して,架橋した液晶高分子の巨視的な形状変化を誘起する。高速な自発的復元を示すNBAの光異性化を反映し,照射時のみに変形する光運動材料を確立する。微小荷重を印加したフィルムの面外方向の光照射に伴う変位と出力を,レーザー変位計を用いて評価し,組成や作製方法を工夫することで変位量や出力を向上させる。また,NBAは非光反応性のフェニルアルデヒドを有する高分子前駆体と低分子フェニルアミンを薄膜上で接触させることで形成できることを応用し,任意の形状にパターン化した光運動材料の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant studied the change in mechanical properties upon photoirradiation of polymers with N-benzylideneaniline (NBA) side chains, which photoisomerize upon UV light irradiation, and reported that the change in mechanical properties can be induced in uniaxially oriented films to a greater extent. In addition, the applicant focused on the decrease in physical properties upon light irradiation and investigated the development of photo-responsive liquid crystal adhesives. The thermal properties of NBA polymers change reversibly upon light irradiation and the adhesive strength of the polymers is isothermally controlled. Furthermore, the applicant found that the transition temperature decreases only during light irradiation and that photoadhesion and delamination can be repeated by UV light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において簡単な光応答性液晶であるNBAを用いて機械物性を等温的に制御できることが明らかとなった。この手法を拡張することで光エネルギーの効率的な利用など光機能性材料のより効率的な合成によって持続可能な発展に貢献できるものと考えられる。