Development of highly ion conductive flexible solid electrolyte based on plastic crystal and polyether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masahiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50433793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体電解質 / 柔粘性結晶 / イオン伝導性高分子 / リチウムイオン電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,可塑性の固体電解質である有機イオン性柔粘性結晶と高分子電解質の複合体を作製し,新規フレキシブル固体電解質を創製する。最終的には,液体電解質に匹敵するイオン伝導度を示す高速リチウムイオン伝導性固体電解質を創出し,新規フレキシブルリチウムイオン電池の基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed new flexible solid electrolyte materials by combining ionic plastic crystals, lithium salts, and ion conductive polymers (polyether or polycarbonate). The composites with various mixing ratios of each component were prepared, and their properties were evaluated. As a result of optimizing the mixing ratio of the three components, it was found that the lithium-ion conductivity and electrochemical stability of the composites were improved, and that it could be applied as electrolyte materials for lithium-ion batteries. It is expected that highly lithium ion conductive flexible solid electrolytes can be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔粘性イオン結晶とイオン伝導性高分子を組み合わせることで、各成分のイオン伝導性を超える固体電解質が得られることを初めて見出した。複合化する成分や混合比の最適化を進めることで、液体電解質に匹敵する高性能固体電解質の開発を促進できる。環境・エネルギー対策の一つしてリチウムイオン電池の高性能化が喫緊の課題となっており、高性能固体電解質は、電池の高性能化のみならず、安全な電池の開発にも大いに貢献できる。