Reversible stabilization of supramolecular gel structures by a covalent bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Kazuhiro  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80389155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子ゲル / 自己組織化 / 光二量化 / クマリン / 低分子ゲル化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
超分子ゲルは、水素結合などの弱い分子間相互作用を構造形成の基盤とするため、その形成は熱可逆的であり、刺激応答性などの動的な機能付与が容易であるという利点をもつ。その反面、共有結合を構造形成の基盤とする架橋高分子ゲルに比べ、熱安定性や機械強度に欠けるのが難点であり、応用展開の妨げとなる場合がある。本研究では、光により可逆的に二量体を形成する(=共有結合を形成する)分子をゲル化剤の重合基や架橋剤として利用することで、超分子ゲルの利点である構造形成の可逆性を失うことなく、その構造を共有結合を用いて可逆的に固定化し、安定化・高強度化する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photodimerization reaction of coumarin moieties was used to develop photoinduced reinforcement processes for supramolecular gel structures. We synthesized low-molecular-weight gelators based on tartrate and amino acid derivatives, introducing coumarin moieties at their alkyl terminal. The gelation properties of these compounds for common organic solvents and photoresponsive properties of the gels were examined. Both compounds gelate a wide range of organic solvents. UV-irradiation of the gels improves their thermal stability of them due to the formation of covalent linkage in/among the molecular assemblies of the gelator by the photodimerization reaction of the coumarin moiety. We also achieved the isothermal gelation process by mixing solutions of tartrate components with a solution of a commercially available aliphatic amine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超分子ゲルは、温度変化によりゲル状態と溶液状態の間を制御できるなどの利点を有し、学術的興味だけでなく産業利用も視野に入れた研究開発が進められている。しかし、低分子化合物が形成する超分子ゲルの機械強度は、網目状の架橋高分子が作るゲルに比べ弱く、指で強くつまむ程度で崩れてしまうものも多いため、応用展開の妨げになる場合がある。本研究の成果は、超分子ゲルの利点を保ちつつ、その弱点である構造の脆弱性を克服するアプローチを提案し、超分子ゲルの新たな機能・用途創出に結び付くものである。