Surface modification on flexible substrates for their electroless deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamai Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究フェロー (50416335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 充  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (70416337)
懸橋 理枝  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (70294874)
小畠 淳平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00566424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子表面 / 紫外光照射 / プラズマ処理 / 高分子電解質多層膜 / 交互積層法 / 無電解めっき / ポリエチレンナフタレート / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 高分子電解質多層 / 高分子薄膜・表面 / ナノ表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
フレキシブルフィルム基板表面での金属薄膜形成を、(i) 真空紫外光照射もしくはプラズマ処理によるフィルム表面の改質、(ii) 交互積層による高分子電解質多層膜の形成とその膜表面へのPdナノ粒子触媒付与、(iii) 無電解めっき、の3段階を経て行う。得られる、フィルム/多層膜/金属薄膜の積層構造において、層間界面のナノスケール構造制御により、“層間界面での物質間相互作用”を高める。そして、金属薄膜の特性向上、次いでパターン形成を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization of the interactions at interfaces between different materials is feasible to form high performance composites. In this study, the surfaces of polymer substrates were modified by UV-irradiation and LbL-assembly of polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films, and then metal films were electrolessly deposited to form the stratified structure, polymer-substrate/multilayer/metal-film. We found that enhancing the compatibility of the components at the interfaces in the stratified structure plays an important role in increasing the performance of the metal films.  In addition, a weak boundary layer should not be formed in the stratified structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子‐金属界面での“物質間の物理・化学的相互作用”に関する研究は、高分子‐金属複合体開発および両者の接着・接合技術開発において、界面のナノスケール構造の設計指針を示す点で学術的意義を持つ。その成果は産業界における高分子‐金属複合化技術の発展や、フレキシブル基板作製技術への応用による5G/Beyond 5G移動通信システムの普及促進などの波及効果が期待される。