Development of Self-regenerating type Silk Vascular Graft for Artery and Vein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30139208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 綾  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70334480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絹人工血管 / 高機能化絹 / 絹多孔質コーティング / ダブルラッセル編み / 動物移植評価実験 / 動脈・静脈用人工血管 / 動脈・静脈用絹人工血管 / 高分子 / 人工血管
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度または高弾性を有する絹人工血管基盤を、各々、“編み”の技術を駆使して作製する。そして、生分解性の高い人工血管用に改変した高機能化絹多孔質スポンジで基盤へのコーティングを行い、動物移植実験による評価を行う。それを3年間にわたって繰り返すことによって、動脈用および静脈用の小口径絹人工血管を開発、本研究課題を達成する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combination of double-raschel knitting and several sponge coating, silk artificial vascular grafts with small diameter were prepared and implanted the grafts into artery and vein of rat. Especially, preparation of several coating was optimized by monitoring with sold-state NMR methods. After implantation of the silk artificial vascular grafts into artery and vein of rat, it was confirmed that some of blood vessels were regenerated. Thus, development of self-renewal silk artificial vascular grafts with small diameter for artery with high strength and vein with high elasticity has progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会や社会習慣病の増加を受け、需要が高まっているが未だ市販品のない小口径動脈用人工血管や市販品では閉塞しやすい静脈用人工血管について、問題点を克服した絹人工血管を開発した社会的意義は大きい。