Crystalline/non-crystalline phase control and development of high-performance acrylic rubber based on the precisely controlled copolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Katsuhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30188205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクリルゴム / 結晶性成分 / 耐熱性 / 熱分解 / 乳化重合 / アクリル酸エチル / アクリル酸ドデシル / アクリル酸ヘキサデシル / ステアリルアクリレート / ドデシルアクリレート / アクリル酸オクチル / アクリル酸ステアリル / 結晶性 / 結晶性セグメント
Outline of Research at the Start
アクリルゴムは、耐熱性や耐オゾン性などに優れた合成ゴムであるが、耐熱性の更なる向上が求められている。本研究では1)結晶性を有する成分の導入による効果的な相分離構造の形成とその構造内架橋 2)共重合制御を用いた架橋点間分子量の均一化という観点からその性能向上を目指す。具体的には、重合性の低い1,2-二置換二重結合と結晶性を有する長鎖アルケニル基を有するアクリルゴムを合成し、結晶/非晶の相分離構造内で架橋させて架橋点への熱的負荷を緩和して耐熱性の向上を図る。また、ゴムの主成分であるアクリル酸エステルと重合反応性の近い架橋用モノマーを共重合させることで架橋点の分布を均一化し、力学強度の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylic rubber is a polar synthetic rubber having excellent in heat and ozone resistance. However, further improvement in heat resistance is an urgent issue. In this study, we aimed to improve the performance of acrylic rubber by 1) formation of an effective phase-separated structure by introducing a crystalline component and 2) homogenization of the molecular weight between cross-linking points using copolymerization control.
Acrylate monomers having different alkyl chain lengths were synthesized as crystalline components and copolymerized with ethyl acrylate by emulsion copolymerization. To obtain copolymer containing enough amount of crystalline component, auxiliary emulsifier was indispensable. It was found to be possible to introduce a carboxy group that can be used as a cross-linking site by thermally decomposing a copolymer with tert-butyl acrylate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶性成分として側鎖アルキル鎖長がC8およびC16であるアクリル酸オクチル(OA)およびアクリル酸ステアリル(SA)を合成し、通常のブチルゴムの主成分であるアクリル酸エチルと乳化共重合させた。乳化剤の種類ならびに重合前に十分な時間をかけて乳液を作ることにより、結晶性成分を含む共重合体を得ることができた。後者のコポリマーはEA成分由来のガラス転移温度とSA成分由来の融点を有するゴム状物質となった。EAとアクリル酸tert-ブチル(tBA)の共重合体は酸触媒の存在下で加熱するとtBA成分の分解によりカルボキシ基が生成して架橋点として使えることがわかった。