Preparation of thermal resistant, flame retardant, and flexible aramid aerogel fiber, and investigation of suitable polymer structure to prepare aerogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hirogaki Kazumasa  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00512740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゲル / 超臨界乾燥 / アラミド / 多孔質 / 柔軟性 / 断熱性 / 低密度 / 湿式紡糸 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 柔軟なエアロゲル / 物理ゲル / 多孔質繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度・高弾性で耐熱・難燃性を有する種々のアラミド繊維を原料として、超高断熱性と自由に屈曲できる柔軟性を持ち、堅牢で耐熱性と難燃性を有するエアロゲル繊維を創製する。その過程で、アラミドのエアロゲル化機構を解明し、求められる性能に応じた構造および、作製条件の設計指針を確立すると共に、化学構造がエアロゲル化挙動に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、エアロゲルとなり得る高分子の構造・特性を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to prepare a nano-porous flexible aerogel fiber by using a para-aramid fiber with heat resistance and flame retardancy as a raw material. In this process, we have found that a polymer structure suitable for a precursor of aerogel is rigid and linier structure with a strong intermolecular interaction. But it is required to adjust the intermolecular interaction to obtain a high-quality aerogel. The aerogel fiber was constructed from ca. 20 nm of pillars and ca. 10 nm of pores, and its porosity more than 90 % and showed a strength reaching a polyester fiber with 3 cN/dtex. It had high heat insulating properties and suppressed to melt ice through one layer of fibers (thickness ca. 100 μm)) on a hot plate at 120 degree C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、エアロゲル化に適した高分子を設計することができ、従来にない高性能なエアロゲルや、種々の特性・機能を持つエアロゲルの創造に繋がる。一方で、堅く柔軟で耐熱性や難燃性を持つエアロゲル繊維が創出されたことで、従来のエアロゲルでは脆さや易燃性から困難であった用途に使用でき、エアロゲルの特徴を活かした高性能な基礎材料として、科学技術発展に寄与する。