Self-Healing Ionic Elastomers that Exhibit Good Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yohei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10635692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエラストマー / イオン / アイオノマー / 自己修復 / 引張試験 / 小角X線散乱 / ネットワーク / 強靭化 / ポリイソプレン / 結晶 / 分子量 / 動的架橋
Outline of Research at the Start
柔軟なポリイソプレンの主鎖にカルボキシ基を導入し、それらを部分的にナトリウムで中和したイオン性エラストマーは、たとえば室温で傷が自発的に自己修復するなど、従来のエラストマーには見られない特異な機能を発現する。本研究では、分子量、カルボキシ基導入量、中和金属種などの、分子構造の違いがエラストマーの物性に与える影響を詳細に明らかにし、このエラストマーの機能発現メカニズムを明かにする。さらに、無機フィラーとのコンポジット化などによる、このエラストマーの高性能化についての研究をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination of the strength and self-healing speed is the critical issue for self-healing elastomers. In this work, effects of the molecular structure of the ionically crosslinked cis-polyisoprene (PI) elastomer on the morphology, mechanical properties, and the self-healing behavior have been studied. In this elastomer, ionic groups attached to the polymer chains form ionic aggregates, and these ionic aggregates act as the physical crosslinks. In this elastomer, the ionic groups are hopping between ionic aggregates at room temperature. Namely, the ionic network dynamically rearranges. We found that the increases in the ionic group content and the molecular weight enhance the mechanical properties but reduce the self-healing rate of the elastomer. On the other hand, we also found that strong mechanical properties and autonomous self-healing capability at room temperature are combined via coexistence of ionic crosslinks and crystalline components provided via blending with trans-PI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラストマーは生物の皮膚のように優れた柔軟性や弾力を有する。もし、人工物であるエラストマーに生物の皮膚の様な自己修復性を付与できれば、エラストマーはそのパフォーマンスを長期間維持し、製品の長寿命化だけでなく、美しい外観の維持、安心・安全の担保、省資源・省エネなどにも大きく貢献できるに違いない。一方で、現状では、室温ですばやく自己修復するエラストマーは力学的に弱いという問題がある。本研究では、この問題を克服すべく、自己修復性のイオン性エラストマーについて、分子構造と自己修復性などのパフォーマンスの関係を詳細に調査し、より良い自己修復性エラストマーの設計のための有用な情報を得た。