Project/Area Number |
19K05613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nobukawa Shogo 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50609211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 幹大 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70792654)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポリメタクリル酸メチル / ポリエステル / アゾベンゼン / 光異性化 / 脆性改善 / 光可塑化 / 分子運動 / 自由体積 / 脆性―延性転移 / ガラス転移 / 誘電緩和 / 引張強度 / 脆性-延性転移 / 透明材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アゾベンゼンの光異性化を利用した脆性透明高分子の高靱性化が目的である。我々は、ポリメタクリル酸メチル(PMMA)にアゾベンゼンを添加し、紫外光を照射すると、弾性率が低下することなく靱性が向上することを見出している。本研究では、アゾベンゼンの導入量、導入方法、光照射強度、などの条件を最適化することで、PMMAの高靱性化(破断ひずみ:10%→100%)を達成する。さらに、赤外分光‐応力同時測定、陽電子消滅寿命測定、動的粘弾性測定などの結果から、光誘起脆性-延性転移現象のメカニズムも解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the improvement of tensile and thermo-mechanical properties of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) and other optical polymers by using photo-isomerization of azobenzene. For blends of PMMA and azobenzene, the irradiation of ultraviolet (UV) light increased the strain at bread and improved the brittleness. The improvement of tensile properties was related to the acceleration of side-chain motion in PMMA. In contrast, for PMMA containing azobenzene in side-chain, the irradiation of UV light enhanced the strain at break and kept the high tensile strength. Finally, introduction of azobenzene into the main-chain of polyesters, the photo-isomerization of azobenzene decreased the glass transition temperature more largely compared with the blend system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、汎用樹脂の中でもガラス代替材料として注目されているアクリルやポリエステルに着目し、その機械特性の向上を目指して研究を行った。得られた成果は、紫外光を照射することで引張強度や熱機械特性が制御できるというものであり、材料の耐久性だけでなく、成形加工技術にも応用が期待できる点で、社会的な意義が大きい。また、アゾベンゼンの光異性化反応がどのようにしてマトリックス高分子の機械特性に影響するのか、分子運動の観点から明らかにした研究はほとんどなく、新しい学術的発見も示したと考えられる。