Structure formation and rheology of associating polymers using a coarse-grained flower-micelle model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koga Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80303866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会合性高分子 / フラワーミセル / 組み替え網目理論 / レオロジー / ゾル・ゲル転移 / シミュレーション / 粗視化 / テレケリック会合性高分子 / 粗視化フラワーミセルモデル / 濃度依存性 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
会合性高分子が形成するフラワーミセルを単位として系を記述し,そのミセル間でブリッジ鎖・ループ鎖間の遷移が起こるとする「粗視化フラワーミセルモデル」を構築し,このモデルを用いた計算機シミュレーションにより,濃度変化によって引き起こされるゲル化やミセルの充填などの構造変化とレオロジー的性質の間の関係を解明する.この研究により,会合性高分子溶液の濃度依存性に関する知見が得られるばかりでなく,会合性高分子を含む製品を塗布した後の乾燥過程での構造変化・物性変化を予測できるようになるので,実際に会合性高分子を使用する状況下での使用感触なども考慮した材料の設計指針の構築が可能になると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies were carried out to elucidate the molecular mechanism of concentration dependence of structure formation and rheological properties exhibited by aqueous solutions of telechelic associative polymers. Based on the "Trainsient Network Theory'' and the interactions between micelles obtained from coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations of star-shaped polymers, a coarse-grained micelle model was constructed and simulations were performed. Based on the obtained data, we analyzed the percolation transition, linear/nonlinear rheology, packing structure of micelles, and so on. In addition, we performed simulations with varying polymer concentrations to study gelation, micelle phase separation, and crystallization caused by changes in polymer concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,古くから粘性調節剤や増粘剤として塗料,インク,医薬品,化粧品などの幅広い分野で用いられてきたテレケリック会合性高分子の濃度変化によって引き起こされるゲル化やミセルの充填などの構造変化とレオロジー的性質の間の関係が解明できたので,大きな学術的意義がある.また,会合性高分子を含む製品を塗布した後の乾燥過程での構造変化・物性変化を予測できるようになるので,実際に会合性高分子を使用する状況下での使用感触なども考慮した材料の設計指針の構築が可能になると期待され,産業的意義も大きい.