Pioneering study for the science of skin layers inducing micro-structured surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Hironori  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50643235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンクル / ポリイオンコンプレックス / スキン層 / キトサン / バンプス / カラギーナン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、アニオン性高分子によるキトサンフィルム表面のイオン架橋で生成する『イオン架橋型スキン層』が、様々な形態やサイズのリンクル表面を誘起することを発見した。リンクルの形態とサイズは、スキン層の特性(構造、弾性率、厚み)に依存することが知られているが、この系でのこれらの関連性は未解明である。そこで、本研究ではイオン架橋型スキン層が誘起するリンクルの形態とサイズを制御する方法論の確立を目的に、『スキン層の弾性率と厚みがリンクルサイズに及ぼす影響』と『スキン層の構造がリンクル形態に及ぼす影響』を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated morphologies and sizes induced by polyion complex skin layers prepared by diverse anionic polymers to establish the methodology for preparing surface wrinkles induced by polyion complex skin layers upon drying. We revealed that wrinkle sizes are predominately determined by hardness of skin layers which could be controlled by selection of the anionic polymers. In addition, we found that hierarchical wrinkles and bumps are generated by the use of kappa- and iota-carrageenan, respectively, and we revealed their mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乾燥によって生成するリンクルのスキン層の影響を系統的に評価した世界初の知見であり、学術的価値が高い。
本研究で確立した手法は、フィルム表面をイオン架橋するだけの極めてシンプルなプロセスであり、リンクル材料の応用拡充に向けた大きな波及効果が期待できる。
本研究で得られたフィルムは、生体高分子であるキトサンをベースとした材料であり、微細構造の機能を活かした創傷被覆材、生体接着剤、細胞培養基材などバイオマテリアルへの活用が期待できる。