Construction and investgation of carbon nitride based polymer nanosheets for separation membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA SHINOBU  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60423498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノシート / 分離膜 / 窒化炭素 / 高分子 / 多孔性ナノシート / 高分子薄膜 / ナノ構造制御 / 海水淡水化
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光応答性光触媒能を有する窒化炭素のナノシート構造を2方向からのアプローチにて構築し,光触媒能などの機能を付与した脱塩膜(分離膜)への応用を目指す.
二次元に成長した理想的な窒化炭素は剛直な骨格と規則正しい1分子程度の空孔を有する多孔性ナノシートである.大面積化かつ単層構造となる合成条件の精査し,より適切な窒化炭素ナノシートを合成,薄膜形成や分離能評価などを実施する.
また,今まで合成例のないソフトセグメントを有する窒化炭素系高分子の多孔性シートを合成し,ソフトセグメントによる光触媒能への影響,脱塩などの分離能評価を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, membranes composed of photocatalytic carbon nitrides nanosheets or their mimetic polymers were prepared for the application of separation membranes such as reverse osmosis membranes. The preparations of the nanosheets of carbon nitrides (including polyheptazine imide) with large areas were achieved by the control of synthetic temperature and the hydrothermal treatment. However, since the layered structures of carbon nitride nanosheets were not stable in the aqueous solution due to their hydrophilicity, it is found that the stabilization of the membranes by intermolecular interactions such as electrostatic interaction is required. Further, the syntheses of mimetic polymers of carbon nitrides have been attempted for stable membranes composed of carbon nitride derivatives. As the result, the oligomers consisting of alkyl chains and melem, which is the monomer unit of carbon nitrides, were synthesized and their chemical structures were confirmed by NMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水淡水化膜などの分離膜は,現在エネルギーコスト低減のための膜厚の低下,有機物など吸着に伴う目詰まり防止などが望まれている.原子1層分の厚さであるナノシートは分離膜材料として有望視されているが,分離効率の高い大面積な多孔性ナノシートは限られている.窒化炭素類は均一な空孔を有するといわれている光触媒であり,この大面積ナノシートが構築されれば,メンテナンスフリーの分離膜などが期待できる.