Verification of the principle of highly sensitive photopolymers using molecular proliferation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Koji  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (30293054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光反応性材料 / UV硬化 / 高感度 / 増殖反応 / 酸増殖剤 / 塩基臓側剤 / レジスト / 増幅 / カチオンUV硬化 / アニオンUV硬化 / 塩基増殖剤 / 酸増殖反応 / 塩基増殖反応 / 自己触媒反応 / 酸触媒 / 塩基触媒 / 超強酸 / エポキシ樹脂 / カチオン重合 / 自己触媒 / 触媒増殖反応 / フォトレジスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず初年度に、連鎖的に酸(または塩基)触媒を発生するような新規な有機化学反応(酸(または塩基)増殖反応)を探索し、溶液中・高分子固体中での分解挙動を調べ、様々な触媒種の発生が可能かどうか検証する。
初年度に酸増殖剤、塩基増殖剤の候補となる骨格が得られれば、触媒存在下では速やかに分解し、触媒が存在しなければ熱的に安定である化合物を目指して構造の最適化を行う。
上記で見出した酸(塩基)増殖剤と光酸(塩基)発生剤、酸(塩基)反応性樹脂を組み合わせて感光特性(感度、パターン解像性、硬化速度、硬化膜特性)の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various photoreactive materials can be created by combining a compound that generates an acid or a base by photoirradiation and a reactive resin. These are indispensable materials for the electronics industry, and further high sensitivity is required. In order to improve the sensitivity of these materials, acid amplifiers or base amplifiers that generate acids and base molecules in a nonlinear manner were designed and synthesized. In fact, it was confirmed that when the developed acid amplifier and base amplifier were added to the cationic UV curing material and the anion UV curing material, respectively, the curing efficiency was dramatically improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸や塩基触媒を利用した光反応性材料はエレクトロニクス産業において重要な役割を担っており、生産効率を向上させるためにさらなる高感度化が求められている。連鎖的に酸や塩基を発生する酸増殖剤や塩基増殖剤を添加することで、材料の感度を大幅に向上させることができた。これにより、電子デバイスの製造速度が向上し、低コスト化に貢献することが期待できる。
また、連鎖的に酸あるいは塩基分子を生成する有機化学反応はこれまに知られておらず、学術的新規性が高い。さらにこれらの反応を光反応性材料に組み込んで、最初の光反応を増幅する試みは、学術的にも実学的にも極めて独創的であり、光反応性材料の研究に一石を投じる。