Creation of dynamic nonfouling surfaces using reversible liquid transfer between gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URATA Chihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40612180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 篤  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357950)
佐藤 知哉  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (40783874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノゲル / ポリジメチルシロキサン / シロキサン材料 / 離漿 / 難付着性材料 / 架橋密度 / アクチェータ / 化学ゲル / 難付着表面
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面に付着物は、基材表面の機能を大きく損なうことから,付着抑制効果に優れた皮膜は大きな経済効果が期待できるほか,安心・安全な社会の実現に寄与する。固体表面の清浄方法は,人力や機械等を用いて表面を清浄する“能動的方法”と,撥液・難付着性皮膜を用いる“受動的方法”が一般的に用いられており,これらは独立した手法として認識されてきた。本研究では,潤滑性に富むオルガノゲルを基本とし,異種のゲルを相互接触させ,液体成分のゲル間移動とそれに伴う膨潤/収縮をプログラムすることで,能動的機能および受動的機能(表面潤滑性を利用した汚れ付着防止)を兼ね揃えた,革新的な難付着表面の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the adhesion of dirt and droplets can greatly impair the functionality of the target surface, coatings having excellent anti-adhesion properties can be expected to have a significant economic effect and contribute to the realization of a safe and secure society. In this study, we identified the effect of design parameters (oil type, oil volume, and crosslink density) on organogel composed of polydimethylsiloxane framework, which induce oil releasing (syneresis) of organogels. It was also found that the release surface exhibited superior adhesion resistance compared to the non-release surface. In addition, we realized the patterned syneresis of organogels by combining the organogels having different crosslinking density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚れ・液滴の付着は、対象表面の機能を大きく損なうことから、これらの付着抑制効果に優れた皮膜は大きな経済効果が期待できるほか、安心・安全な社会の実現に寄与する。本研究はこれまでの難付着性コーティングでは達成が困難であった表面機能の持続性を達成する。さらに、本研究が対象とする“ゲル”研究の多くは、ゲル単体に研究の焦点が絞られており,接触したゲル間の液体の移動現象に関しては未知の領域である。本研究では個別のゲルを接触させ,接触界面をパスとしたゲル間の液体移動現象を理解し,可逆的な液体の移動を利用し、ゲル表面形状/状態変化を可能にするものである。