Liquid crystal microspheres with high tunability of selective reflection properties by light and electric-field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kim Yuna  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (00648131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / マイクロ球体 / 光異性化 / エレクトロクロミズム / デバイス / π共役系ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、選択反射の色と強度を光照射と電圧印加により瞬時かつ自在にコントロールできるtriple-emulsion構造を有する複合マイクロ球体を創製する。光照射により選択反射色を大きく変化させるCLC(コア部)、ECポリマー(シェル部)及び親水性インナーシェルをマイクロ流体デバイスを用いて導入し、幅広い光応答性、及び電気活性を持つ複合球体を網羅的に開発する。良好な特性を示す複合球体の作製方法を確立したのち、マイクロ球体材料を用いた新たな基盤技術として、光照射や電場印加の組み合わせにより全方位にわたってその選択反射色と強度を迅速に制御できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesteric liquid crystals (CLC) incorporating sugar-containing macrocyclic azobenzene derivatives as photoresponsive chiral additives exhibited optical modulation properties of helical pitch length up to 500%. Microspheres with CLC in the core or polythiophene derivatives in the shell were fabricated using a microfluidic device. The spheres showed reversible control of reflected lights (blue-green ⇔ yellow ⇔ red) by irradiation with ultraviolet and visible light, and the rapid response property of coloring and bleaching in 2~3 seconds was obtained when an electric field was applied to the device. On the other hand, by introducing a complex of an ionic liquid and a luminescent europium complex into a electrochemical switching device, controlling the redox reaction of the complex with an electric field enabled the switching of the red emission intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した複合マイクロ球体材料やデバイスは、全方位にわたる選択反射光の波長・強度や吸収度を、光と電場により多段階で制御できるため、全方位反射型ディスプレイ、レーザー共振器等の開発につながると確信している。また、透明なイオン液体複合体をCLC球体デバイスに導入することで、今後光・電場に応答する反射光・発光の多重スイッチングを可能とする光学デバイス分野へ大きな波及効果を与えると期待できる。