Synthesis of cylclic porphyrin oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Daiki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00583717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 湾曲構造 / 金属錯体 / 環状化合物 / 包摂錯体 / 環状構造 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 超分子 / ホストーゲスト相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ダブルV字型構造を持つポルフィリン(2.1.2.1)を用いた環状ポルフィリン(2.1.2.1)多量体の合成法の確立と環状構造を活用した超分子構造の合成を目指す。具体的にはダブルV字型構造を持つポルフィリン(2.1.2.1)の構造的特徴を活用して、環サイズや架橋構造を制御した環状化合物や配位結合を用いた3Dカプセル型自己集合体の合成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecules with bowl shaped π-surfaces have been interested in a wide range of research fields, including organic electronics and biochemistry, because they exhibit different electronic properties on the inside and outside of the π-surface. In this study, we have developed a method for the synthesis of cyclic porphyrin (2.1.2.1) oligomers with various crosslinked structures. We found that dipyrrolylmaleimide is a useful starting material for the synthesis of cyclic porphyrin (2.1.2.1) oligomer. In addition, we succeeded in synthesizing pyridyl substituted porphyrin (2.1.2.1), which can form self-assemblies with metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性材料の性質は分子構造と密接に関連していることが知られている。その中でもπ曲面を持つ化合物は、平面型の分子とは異なった物性を示すため注目されている。本研究で着目したポルフィリン(2.1.2.1)は、ポルフィリンの広いπ共役面とV字型構造を併せ持つ特異な構造であり、環状構造を構築するためのビルディングブロックとしてやホスト分子としても有用であることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、今後π曲面化合物をセンシング材料や有機エレクトロニクス分野に応用するために大きく貢献するものである。