Development of stimulus-responsive optically active quaternary silanes: Investigation of circularly polarized phosphorescence properties and application to thin film materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20342636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジシラン結合 / 外部刺激応答性 / 円偏光発光 / 環状化合物 / CPL / 外部刺激 / 発光 / 白金錯体 / 不斉ケイ素原子 / 燐光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では燐光を発する官能基(具体的には白金錯体)を芳香環側鎖に導入した光学活性芳香族4級シランを合成することで強輝度のCPL材料を開発する。これらは固体状態や薄膜状態における金属-金属間の分子間相互作用の強度が外部環境によって変化すると予測されるので、外部刺激応答性CPL材料への展開が可能である。微弱な圧力変化、温度変化など外部刺激でCPL特性が変化する分子を開発し、内視鏡へ導入すれば3次元映像手術に展開できるので医療分野へも貢献できる。本研究が成功すると単純分子から手軽に高性能3次元映像を作り出すことができ、その波及効果は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the research reports on circularly polarized light-emitting compounds have so far been made in aggregated states such as atropisomers and π-conjugated polymers, and examples showing good results in the monomolecular state are not well known. On the other hand, many organosilicon compounds having π-conjugated substituents exhibit good light-emitting properties. If a π-conjugated substituent is attached to an asymmetric silicon atom, a chiral conjugated system can be constructed via the asymmetric silicon atom. I can expect it. In this application, we synthesized an optically active silicon compound that has both good fluorescence quantum yield and circularly polarized luminescence properties in a monomolecular state, based on a new method for constructing asymmetric silicon atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) ランタノイド錯体やアトロプ異性体は多工程合成経路であるのに対し、本研究における合成方法は単工程反応である。 (2) 反応で使用する基質が容易に入手できる。本研究における触媒的不斉カップリング反応では配位子の不斉源が安価な酒石酸由来であり、どちらの光学活性体も入手可能であるので、(R)体、(S)体両方の不斉ケイ素原子を構築できる。 (3)従来の円偏光発光材料では高蛍光量子収率、もしくは高円偏光発光特性のどちらかしか満たすことができなかった。本研究における化合物群は他グループの研究と比較し蛍光量子収率、円偏光発光特性のどちらも高い値を示すと期待できる。