Novel liquid crystalline compounds: the phase transition mechanism of calamitic-discotic bimesomorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任教授 (40357223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 壯  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40221197)
内田 欣吾  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70213436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶相転移 / カラミチック液晶 / ディスコチック液晶 / 分子変形 / スメクチック相 / ディスコチック相 / トリフェニレン / アゾベンゼン / 液晶 / 双液晶性 / カラムナー相 / 光誘起相転移 / 光誘起液晶相転移 / π-π相互作用 / 異方的分子間力 / 光誘起双液晶性 / πーπ相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで熱相転移型液晶は分子の異方的平均形状が棒状及び円盤状の2つのカテゴリーで整理されてきたが、研究代表者及び分担者は、円盤状のトリフェニレンをコアにその周辺に6個の棒状とみなしうるテトラデシロキシアゾベンゼンをエステル基とプロピレン鎖で結合させた化合物が温度により棒状にも円盤状にも振る舞う液晶相転移を示す、単一分子系では世界初の双液晶性化合物を見出している。本研究では、当該化合物の双液晶性相転移の詳細を明らかにし、従来の液晶学における分子形状の異方性と形成される液晶配向構造の従来の構図に新たな位置付けを加え、新機能を含めた液晶学の新たな展開に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A triphenylene derivative wth six alkoxyazobenzene units (linked by propylene ester group) is the first example of liquid crystal which exhibits a calamitic -discotic bimesomorphic phase transition as a single component system. The mechanism of SmA-Colr mesophase transition was studied with two different anisotropic samples by synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction measurements to reveal that in the phase transition of SmA to Colr phases, alkoxyazobenzen units are shifted in a rotational manner around a triphenylene ring to cause the transformation of molecular shape from rod-like to disc-like ones. In addition, the corresponding ether analogue as the linkage part which is more flexible than ester linkage were synthesized and studied on the mesomorphic phase transition behavior. The dodecyl homologue shows 6 mesophases, though the corresponding ester analogue does only three mesophases to indicate an importance of the flexibility of linkage group for the mesopmorphism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カラミチックーディスコチック双液晶性を示すトリフェニレン(円盤状部位)のアルキル長鎖アゾベンゼン(棒状部位)6置換体(結合基はプロピレンエステル基)が示すスメクチックA(SmA)相―レクタンギュラーカラムナー(Colr)相転移のメカニズムが解明されたことにより、それぞれの部位が互いにどのように振る舞うことで分子全体としてコンフォメーション変化を通した分子変形が生じそれが双液晶性の発現に繋がったかが判明した。このことは、よりダイナミックな分子集合系としての液晶系研究に新たな視座を提供できたと考える。