Control of electronic states of organic materials using plasmonic WGM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Komino Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20547301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 量子状態制御 / MEMS / 分散関係計測 / 波動光学シミュレーション / WGM / モード結合 / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / 分子性固体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
励起子のゆらいだ量子状態 (発光のスペクトル幅) を集約し、そのエネルギー (発光波長) を制御する技術を開発する。具体的には、円筒状の金属からなる共振器の周囲を表面プラズモンが周回するウィスパリングギャラリーモードを利用し、このモードと共振器近傍にある有機分子の励起子を結合することで、発光スペクトルを先鋭化する。共振器の二次元パターンにより、先鋭化が起こる波長を制御し得ると考える。この技術は、直接のハンドリングが困難な分子スケールの量子状態を100 nm程度のバルクスケールに拡大して制御する点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project clarified the followings: (1) development of an evaluation protocol for photoluminescence in organic WGM resonators. (2) spectral narrowing of photoluminescence from quasiparticles generated by combining exciton polariton and surface plasmon. (3) control of spectral narrowing wavelength in photonic WGM. (4) application of the WGM structure to photophysical phenomenon 1: energy transfer. (5) application of the WGM structure to photophysical phenomenon 2: singlet fission.
Especially in the subject (2), we revealed that presence of amplified spontaneous emission from the quasiparticles is closely related to the propagation length of surface plasmons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は表面プラズモンが関与するマイクロ共振器を利用することにより有機材料の励起状態制御が可能であることを示すものである。また、この成果に立脚して、光・電子デバイスの発光波長や発光効率といった基本的な特性の向上に繋がる技術の開発が期待される。