Creation of organic / inorganic hybrid thermoelectric materials and module development that effectively utilize low-temperature waste heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yukihide  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60289303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 比  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (60389153)
秦 慎一  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20796271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 / コロイド / 熱電変換特性 / ハイブリッド材料 / 銀コロイド / デンドリマー / ハイブリッド / 熱電変換材料 / シクロデキストリン / ホスホニウム塩型界面活性剤 / カチオン性界面活性剤 / ハイブリッド膜 / 有機/無機ハイブリッド / ナノ材料 / ナノ界面 / 創エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の総エネルギー消費の約9割は、化石資源に依存しているが、66%が排熱として失われており、その大部分は150℃以下の低温排熱である。この有効利用法の一つとして、熱から電力を取り出す熱電変換技術に大きな期待がよせられている。この実現のためには、主要材料であるカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)の構造欠陥を多彩なナノ材料で選択的にハイブリッド化することで、導電性や熱電特性の向上を図る必要がある。本研究では、CNT/ナノ材料の界面を精密制御することで、p型およびn型熱電特性を示す新奇ハイブリッド材料を創製し、高い熱電特性を示すフレキシブルなモジュールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have many defects resulting in low conductivity, which is a disadvantage of the CNTs. We discovered that even the defective CNTs can provide good thermoelectric performance by forming the ternary hybrid films made of the CNTs, nanoparticles (NPs) of conducting polymer complex, and poly(vinyl chloride). The good thermoelectric performance of the ternary film was possibly attributed to the defect repair effect in addition to the bridging effect of the polymer complex-NPs among the CNTs. Chemical reduction of metal ions in the dispersion of the CNTs, on the other hand, provided the hybrids with enhanced performance in the electrical conductivity, and, thus, the thermoelectrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノのインターネットを実現するための課題は、電源の確保であるが、電池交換、充電操作、電源配線などが容易ではない場所も多い。その電源技術のひとつとして注目されている技術が、熱、光、振動などを「ハーベスト」して、電力に変換する技術である。世界のエネルギーの66%は排熱として失われており、その大部分は150℃以下の低温排熱である。この低温排熱の有効利用法の一つとしての熱から電力を取り出す「熱電変換技術」は、可動部がないためメンテナンスフリーで長寿命、設置も容易な点で注目されている。従来、熱電変換材料には無機熱電材料のみが対象とされてきたが、本研究では有機/無機ハイブリッド熱電材料について検討した。