Near-White Light Emission from Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Based on Dinuclear Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osawa Masahisa  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80280717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 遅延蛍光性錯体 / リン光性錯体 / 金二核錯体 / 単分子白色発光 / ハイブリッド材料 / 金(I)二核錯体 / 白色発光 / デュアル発光 / リン光 / 金二核構造 / 量子効率 / 遅延蛍光 / 金一価錯体 / 二核錯体 / 発光材料 / マルチ発光 / 金錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、白色有機ELは主として赤緑青をそれぞれ発光する三種の材料を適切な割合でブレンドすることにより製作されている。もし、単分子で高効率白色発光を示す材料を使用することが可能となれば、生産プロセスの大幅な簡素化が期待できる。本研究の目的は、単分子で高効率白色光を示す有機―無機ハイブリッド材料を合成することである。緑発光材料の合成途中で副生した弱いながらも単分子で白色発光を示す材料の発光メカニズムを検討することで、その高効率化に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the dinuclear gold(I) complex by-produced in the synthesis process of the TADF-type gold (I) complex exhibits white luminescence. This material had a structure in which two gold-halogen units extending from the each phosphorus atom are cross-linked at the gold site. In this study, several complexes having this unique structure were synthesized using a bisphosphine ligand in which substituents were introduced, and their optical properties were investigated. As a result, it was revealed that the bulky ligand suppressed structural changes in the excited state of these complexes and improves quantum efficiency. Furthermore, by introducing “tuning unit of emission color" into the luminescent complexes, we succeeded in synthesizing a gold(I) binuclear hybrid material that exhibits almost ideal white light (dual emission).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色ELは主としてRGBをそれぞれ発光する三種の材料を適切な割合でブレンドすることにより製作されているが、単分子で高効率白色発光を示す材料を使用することが可能となれば、生産プロセスの大幅な簡素化が期待できる。本研究では、分子の構造と光物性の相関を詳細に調査することで、単分子で高効率白色光を示す有機無機ハイブリッド材料の合成法を見い出した点に学術的かつ社会的意義を有する。