Synthesis of organic-inorganic hybrids by a selective reaction of the compounds having cage-type structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Gunji Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (20256663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機-無機ハイブリッド / かご型シルセスキオキサン / チタンホスホネートクラスター / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 加水分解重縮合 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
かご型シルセスキオキサンの高分子に3-メルカプトプロピル基や3-ヒドロキシプロピル基を導入することにより有機-無機ハイブリッドを合成する。また,かご型シルセスキオキサンを剛直なスペーサーで連結することにより,かご型シルセスキオキサンの外側に大きな空隙を生成する。さらに,かご型シルセスキオキサンに電子求引基や電子供与性基を導入してかご型シルセスキオキサンの電子密度を変化させて反応を制御し,かご型シルセスキオキサンの反応性を制御するための知見を得る。一方,チタンホスホネートクラスターなどのかご型構造を有する化合物を用いた材料調製に応用し,多孔性材料の創製とその機能化を目的として研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymer was synthesized by linking cage-silsesquioxane with 1,4-butanediol. In addition, a cage-type silsesquioxane having a functional group in which a beta-diketone group is substituted at the end of the thioether linker was synthesized, and a polymer was obtained by forming a complex with copper, aluminum, and titanium ions. On the other hand, a polymer in which the titanium phosphonate cluster was cross-linked was obtained by the reaction of titanium phosphonate cluster with diol. Furthermore, a new organic-inorganic hybrid material was obtained by hydrolyzing titanium phosphonate clusters in acetone or tetrahydrofuran. In particular, it was found that the form and properties of the product change greatly depending on the type of solvent to act as a catalyst for organic synthesis reactions and photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かご型シルセスキオキサンやチタンホスホネートクラスターは分子内にかご型構造を有しており,高度に規制された対称性が高い骨格構造を有することが特徴である。そのため,その合成や有機-無機ハイブリッド材料への応用は高い関心を集めており,基礎物性の解明や材料としての応用が希求されている。本研究は,このようなかご型構造を有する有機-無機ハイブリッド材料の新規合成法の開発に関わるものであり,その研究成果は有機化学と無機化学を融合した新しい学問分野の創成と普及に貢献したことに意義がある。