Project/Area Number |
19K05638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Yukihito 奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00416322)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポリシラン / メタクリル / 共重合体 / スピン伝導 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / ランダウアモデル / メタクリレート / 光重合 / メタクリルモノマー / 光化学反応 / 強磁性金属 / ハイブリッド / トンネル磁気抵抗 / 量子化学計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本計画は、電力不要で記録を保持できるノーマリーオフコンピューティングシステム構築の鍵となる電子材料に関する研究である。その材料としては、直鎖状にケイ素原子が連結して形成されたポリシランに対して、我々が独自に開発した光重合法を用いて両末端を官能基で修飾する。このポリマーを強磁性電極間にサンドイッチ状に配置したハイブリッドを形成する。さらに、磁場により電流値がコントロールされるトンネル磁気抵抗(TMR)効果を計測する。ポリシランはTMR素子に適した性質を持つことを既に申請者が量子化学計算で予測しているので、本研究ではそれらを合成して電気伝導を測定し、電気伝導のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, I have studied the synthesis of copolymers having polysilane and metahcryl blocks. It has been already known that pi-cojugated molecules have a high tunnel magnetoresistance of several ten percent by using experimental measurments. Polysilane has a sigma-conjugation extending along the Si-Si main chain by the Si 3p electrons. In this plan, I have prepared polysilane-metahryl block copolymers, which can be applied to construct a tunnel magnetoresistance device. The synthetic method was photopolymerization of methacryl monomer using the polysilane as a photo radical initiator to leave the polysilane block for constructing the block copolymers. Furthermore, I have calculated the spin conduction in the polysilane-block copolymers and other related peptide structures to confirm the molecular structure for increasing the TMR ratios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を遂行してポリシラン‐メタクリルブロック共重合体の化学構造を厳密に制御することが可能になり、ポリシランのトンネル磁気抵抗素子への応用の可能性をさらに高めることに成功した。また、量子化学計算により、らせん構造を持つ分子が高いスピン分極を誘起することが明らかになった。これを応用するために、メルカプト基をもつ有機分子とのエン‐チオール反応により、この有機分子とポリシランの間にS-C結合を形成して、ポリシラン‐有機分子のハイブリッド薄膜を形成することに成功した。タンパク質の中にはチオール基があることから、この共重合体はタンパク質との結合を形成するのに応用できることが明らかになった。