Development of functional pi-conjugated molecules and their assemblies by novel catalyst-free click reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Atsuro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90746728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsπ電子系材料 / クリック反応 / 超分子集積体 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / π電子系化合物 / 超分子 / 近接効果 / π電子材料 / 分子集積体 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機薄膜デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
π共役分子は、有機薄膜デバイスの主役級の材料であるが、所望の光学および電子物性を引き出すためには、合成上の煩雑さや薄膜上での集積構造制御における困難が伴う。本研究では、研究代表者が見出した電子受容性π共役分子とアミンの無触媒クリック反応を基軸として、新奇π電子材料の物性探索と薄膜上での集積構造の自在制御に取り組む。本クリック反応を独自の切り口として、従来の化学反応では達成し得ないπ電子材料と薄膜科学の融合を図り、有機薄膜デバイス分野におけるパラダイムシフトを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have extensively studied novel pi-conjugated molecules and their assemblies synthesized by a unique catalyst-free click reaction between electron-accepting pi-conjugated molecules and amines. Concretely, we have successfully achieved the following points: (1) quantitative elucidation of the applicability of the catalyst-free click reaction, (2) development of novel functional pi-conjugated molecules and polymers by the catalyst-free click reaction between vinyl-substituted naphthalenediimides and amines, (3) development of novel organic-inorganic hybrids based on the click reaction at a solid-liquid interface, (4) elucidation of the spatiotemporal dynamics of catalyst-free click reactions using supramolecular assemblies, and (5) precise control over the supramolecular assembling process induced by the catalyst-free click reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、無触媒クリック反応が機能性π電子系分子を簡便に合成するためのアトムエコノミカルな新たな手法となることを実証しており、その社会的な意義は大きい。また、ヘテロ界面におけるπ共役分子の修飾法や動的特性を示す超分子集積体のトリガーとしても有用であることを示しており、今後さらなる有機電子デバイスへの応用や有機-無機ハイブリッド材料およびソフトマテリアルへの展開も期待できる。従って、本研究で得られた成果は、π電子系化合物に基づく有機材料研究において有益な知見を与えるものであり、その学術的な意義は大きい。