Redox potential control of molecules using surfaces of layered aluminosilicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Miharu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10520778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状アルミノシリケート / 吸着 / 電子分布 / 層状ケイ酸塩 / 有機分子 / 電荷分布 / ポルフィリン / 酸化還元電位 / 酸化還元性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者は最近、層状ケイ酸塩表面が鉄錯体分子の酸化還元電位を低下させる現象を見いだ
すことに成功した。もしこれがある範囲の分子に見られる一般的な現象であれば、分子の酸化還元電位の制御法として通常行われる「置換基導入(有機合成反応)」を「ケイ酸塩の添加」というよりシンプルな手法に替える可能性を提案できる。そこで、「ケイ酸塩表面における分子の酸化還元電位変化」をより効果的に引き出す方法論を確立することが学術的に重要であると考え、これを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption spectrophotometry, proton/carbon solid-state NMR spectroscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy were conducted to study the electron discribution change at cationic porphyrin molecules by the surface of aluminosilicates. The theoretical calculation was also executed to support the experimental results. These results indicate that dielectric polarization was induced at the molecule on the surface due to the surface anion. We have already found that the redox properties of a metal complex was changed on the surface. In this study, we confirmed that the similar effect can be observed for moleular cations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状アルミノシリケートは地球上に遍在するもので、環境負荷の低い安全な材料である。さらに原子レベルでの平滑さと可視域での透明性を有し、分子との複合化とそれによる機能制御に対しても有利である。この材料を有効活用するためにこれまで研究対象となっていない機能を観察した。具体的には、層状アルミノシリケート表面が酸還元特性を含む分子の物理化学的特性を変化させる可能性について検討を行った。この結果、カチオン性ポルフィリンは層状アルミノシリケート表面の負電荷等の影響を受け大きく分極していることが明らかになった。これにより有機化学反応性を向上させる効果があることも確認した。