Fabrication of holographic lighting windows using general glass plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30312820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉坂 純一郎  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00599227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホログラム / ガラス / コロナ放電 / 窓 / 採光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一般的な窓ガラスを用いた環境にやさしいホログラム採光窓の作製を目的とする。ホログラムとは、レーザー光の干渉縞を記録したものであり、窓ガラスにホログラムを記録することにより、太陽光を最適な方向に回折させ、効率の良い採光を可能にする。記録時にガラス自体の性能を劣化させることがなく、記録されたホログラムは、高温下や紫外線下でも消去されないという大きな特徴を有している。耐環境性に優れたホログラム採光窓の設計技術を確立し、社会に普及させることで省エネルギー化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an environmentally friendly holographic light harvesting window using common window glass. By recording holograms on window glass, sunlight can be diffracted in the optimal direction for efficient daylighting. We evaluated the lighting characteristics of the prototype window using a model of a house. It was found that more light can be obtained by using the prototype light harvesting window. We also proposed a new efficient algorithm for reconstructing the profile of defects buried beneath the rough dielectric surface. We found that the proposed method does not require calculations involving scattering effects on the rough surface, and thus the scattering field can be calculated faster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、汎用ガラスであるソーダガラスを用いたホログラム採光窓の作製を目的とする。
これは、特別なガラスを必要とせず、一般家庭にある普通のガラスに応用することができる学術的意義のある研究である。窓ガラスにホログラムを記録することにより、太陽光を最適な方向に回折させ、効率の良い採光を可能にすることにより、消費電力の低減が可能となる。また、記録されたホログラムは、高温下や紫外線下でも消去されず、耐環境性に優れている。