Project/Area Number |
19K05643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yubuta Kunio 九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (00302208)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 結晶構造解析 / 相安定性 / 局所構造 / 単結晶育成 / 電子回折トモグラフィー / 4D-STEM 観察 / 触媒特性 / 非化学量論性 / 次元性ネットワーク構造 / 局所結晶構造 / 構造変調 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、通常の原子価のみでは説明出来ない複雑な原子配列から構成されるホウ素次元性ネットワーク構造をもつ希土類-金属(主に遷移金属)-ホウ化物に現れる多様な構造変調に着目する。元素置換による局所的な原子配列のゆらぎ(構造不整、非整合変調構造、逆位相境界構造など)と、非化学量論性を伴う相安定性の相関について考察する。得られるホウ化物の相安定性についての知見をベースにして、相安定性と強い相関を持つ磁気・輸送・機械特性をコントロールするための結晶デザインの新しい指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various structural modulations appearing in rare earth-metal (mainly transition metal)-borides with boron dimensional network structures, which are strongly correlated with characteristic properties of interest to many researchers, are revealed. In particular, the local crystal structure provides important insights into the phase stability of rare earth-metal-borides with a characteristic boron dimensionality network structure. Atomic resolution STEM observations led to 'atomic displacement analysis', providing insight into 'fluctuations of atomic arrangement' in borides. By combination with atomic-resolution elemental mapping using spectroscopy, the investigation of non-stoichiometry at the atomic arrangement level was advanced. Electron diffraction tomography has also revealed structural features of diffuse scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホウ素次元性ネットワーク構造をもつ希土類-金属-ホウ化物における構造ブロック・インテグレーションでは,複数の構造ブロックを組み合わせて新しい結晶構造を作り上げる.それぞれの構造ブロック固有(intra-)の特徴に加えて数種類の構造ブロック間(inter-)の相関にも秩序が見いだされ,新たな構造次元性を伴う相乗効果が生まれる.このような観点から,従来の材料開発のベースとなっている3次元結晶構造という基本概念に,構造ブロック・インテグレーションが与える余剰な構造次元性を与えることで,ホウ化物材料のもつ特性(磁性材料,熱電変換材料,触媒材料など)を新たなステージに引き上げることが可能になる.